R.LAB data recovery

HDDScan support => HDDScan => : admin October 10, 2008, 01:28:49 PM



: HDDScan 3.1
: admin October 10, 2008, 01:28:49 PM
Support thread

New in program

Bugfixes:
Oxford USB chip commands bugfix
IDE drives S.M.A.R.T. and Features forms showing phantom bugfix
S.M.A.R.T. Worst values showing error bugfix
Intel AHCI controllers freeze bugfix
Minor bugfixes
Features:
S.M.A.R.T. attributes icons have changed
Test names in Test manager have changed
Program startup drive selection
Skins support added (see documentation)
Skins available here - http://www.alphaskins.com/asdwnld.php
Current AlphaControls components version - 5.6


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: DIG November 12, 2008, 10:40:40 PM
Hello,
I just started using you nice tool, but, in version 3.0 and 3.1 I cannot see the list of drives in the drop box.  What could be the problem?

I've attached a couple of screen captures so you can see what I mean.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Denis


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: Doomer November 12, 2008, 11:02:00 PM
Do you have Administrator permissions in your OS?


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: DIG November 12, 2008, 11:24:31 PM
Wow!  That was quick!

Yes, I thought that might be it, so I ran it with:

runas /user:MyMachine\MyUser C:\Program Files\HDDScan\HDDScan.exe

But, the CMD window that would normally open ask for that account's pswd poped up and closed so fast that I can't read it.

Then I tried the right click->run as from explorer, selected the Admin permission account and the app opened, but, still the same missing info.

As background, I am logged in to the PC with my domain user account (I am in the Administrator's group members list).  I tried the runas trick for another app that needed Admin permissions and it worked fine, but, with this one I'm not having luck.  The local user account that I created is part of the Admin group.

Another note, I am able to run tests and select one of the 4 drives I have installed, I just can't see any of the text as you saw from the images.

So, I DLed version 2.8 and it is working fine.  Not sure what is going wrong.

Thanks!

Denis


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: Doomer November 12, 2008, 11:48:04 PM
Which OS installed on you PC?
And what the model of your motheboard?


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: DIG November 12, 2008, 11:54:22 PM
See attached capture.

Denis


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: DIG November 13, 2008, 03:34:24 AM
By the way, I have it working fine on my laptop (same domain); it's just my desktop that I'm having problems with.

Denis


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: Doomer November 13, 2008, 07:03:53 PM
According to screenshot your OS has to be Windows XP :)
I have no idea why it doesn't work I would stand for problems with permissions


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: DIG November 14, 2008, 03:49:59 AM
You are correct on the OS!

So, am I missing out on much by using version 2.8 rather than 3.1?  If not, I can live with that for the desktop.  I've scanned the drive in question with a few tools and all seem to think it is ok (other than SMART tripped), but, if you look at the capture of the SMART, the raw reads is what is bugging me.  What is your opinion on the report?

Thanks for your help and prompt responses!  Much appreciated!

Cheers!

Denis


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: Doomer November 14, 2008, 08:18:32 PM
UDMA CRC errors can be a sign of bad interface cable or PC overclocking
Change interaface cable to a new one and do not do overclocking (if any)
It will not change raw value back to 0 but it should prevent the value from growing up. If raw value stays unchangable - the problem is solved


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: Devotee November 17, 2008, 03:55:36 AM
Same problem here. I've tried version 3.1 on XP (SP2) and I also get empty information for all drives. Version 3.0 has the same problem. Version 2.8 works for me.

I've also tried 3.1 on Vista (SP1) and it works as expected.

Tried to run with administration privileges on XP, but wasn't successful either  :-\

However, I tried one final thing: on a Sony vaio laptop (model VGN-FS115Z) with Windows XP (SP3), everything works fine.

Kind regards.


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: Doomer November 17, 2008, 07:13:22 PM
Thank you for information


: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: arcrest November 30, 2008, 02:03:18 PM
Hi, I have been using HDDScan 3.1, since it can solve the load/unload cycle problem by changing the APM(Advanced Power Management) value.
However, the changed value is not persistent and will be changed back to 128 when the harddisk restarts.
So, I wish a simple feature could be added. i.e. automatically change to the value in a configuration file so that I need not to change the value manually every time after the system starts.

Thanks for your great software!



: Re: HDDScan 3.1
: Doomer December 01, 2008, 06:32:30 PM
version 2.8 has a command line parameters you can use it to setup APM values when your system starts
Hope it helps