Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: HDDScan 3.1  (Read 20619 times)
admin
Administrator
Newbie
*****
Posts: 1


« on: October 10, 2008, 01:28:49 PM »

Support thread

New in program

Bugfixes:
Oxford USB chip commands bugfix
IDE drives S.M.A.R.T. and Features forms showing phantom bugfix
S.M.A.R.T. Worst values showing error bugfix
Intel AHCI controllers freeze bugfix
Minor bugfixes
Features:
S.M.A.R.T. attributes icons have changed
Test names in Test manager have changed
Program startup drive selection
Skins support added (see documentation)
Skins available here - http://www.alphaskins.com/asdwnld.php
Current AlphaControls components version - 5.6
Logged
DIG
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #1 on: November 12, 2008, 10:40:40 PM »

Hello,
I just started using you nice tool, but, in version 3.0 and 3.1 I cannot see the list of drives in the drop box.  What could be the problem?

I've attached a couple of screen captures so you can see what I mean.

Thanks in advance for your help!

Denis


* HDDScan31.jpg (21.02 KB, 698x159 - viewed 753 times.)

* HDDScan31_2.jpg (82.25 KB, 890x771 - viewed 505 times.)
Logged
Doomer
Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 218


« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2008, 11:02:00 PM »

Do you have Administrator permissions in your OS?
Logged
DIG
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2008, 11:24:31 PM »

Wow!  That was quick!

Yes, I thought that might be it, so I ran it with:

runas /user:MyMachine\MyUser C:\Program Files\HDDScan\HDDScan.exe

But, the CMD window that would normally open ask for that account's pswd poped up and closed so fast that I can't read it.

Then I tried the right click->run as from explorer, selected the Admin permission account and the app opened, but, still the same missing info.

As background, I am logged in to the PC with my domain user account (I am in the Administrator's group members list).  I tried the runas trick for another app that needed Admin permissions and it worked fine, but, with this one I'm not having luck.  The local user account that I created is part of the Admin group.

Another note, I am able to run tests and select one of the 4 drives I have installed, I just can't see any of the text as you saw from the images.

So, I DLed version 2.8 and it is working fine.  Not sure what is going wrong.

Thanks!

Denis
Logged
Doomer
Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 218


« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2008, 11:48:04 PM »

Which OS installed on you PC?
And what the model of your motheboard?
Logged
DIG
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2008, 11:54:22 PM »

See attached capture.

Denis


* Mobo.jpg (45.31 KB, 390x442 - viewed 480 times.)
Logged
DIG
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2008, 03:34:24 AM »

By the way, I have it working fine on my laptop (same domain); it's just my desktop that I'm having problems with.

Denis
Logged
Doomer
Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 218


« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2008, 07:03:53 PM »

According to screenshot your OS has to be Windows XP Smiley
I have no idea why it doesn't work I would stand for problems with permissions
Logged
DIG
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #8 on: November 14, 2008, 03:49:59 AM »

You are correct on the OS!

So, am I missing out on much by using version 2.8 rather than 3.1?  If not, I can live with that for the desktop.  I've scanned the drive in question with a few tools and all seem to think it is ok (other than SMART tripped), but, if you look at the capture of the SMART, the raw reads is what is bugging me.  What is your opinion on the report?

Thanks for your help and prompt responses!  Much appreciated!

Cheers!

Denis


* SMART.jpg (74.12 KB, 579x406 - viewed 475 times.)
« Last Edit: November 14, 2008, 03:52:04 AM by DIG » Logged
Doomer
Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 218


« Reply #9 on: November 14, 2008, 08:18:32 PM »

UDMA CRC errors can be a sign of bad interface cable or PC overclocking
Change interaface cable to a new one and do not do overclocking (if any)
It will not change raw value back to 0 but it should prevent the value from growing up. If raw value stays unchangable - the problem is solved
Logged
Devotee
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #10 on: November 17, 2008, 03:55:36 AM »

Same problem here. I've tried version 3.1 on XP (SP2) and I also get empty information for all drives. Version 3.0 has the same problem. Version 2.8 works for me.

I've also tried 3.1 on Vista (SP1) and it works as expected.

Tried to run with administration privileges on XP, but wasn't successful either  Undecided

However, I tried one final thing: on a Sony vaio laptop (model VGN-FS115Z) with Windows XP (SP3), everything works fine.

Kind regards.
Logged
Doomer
Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 218


« Reply #11 on: November 17, 2008, 07:13:22 PM »

Thank you for information
Logged
arcrest
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #12 on: November 30, 2008, 02:03:18 PM »

Hi, I have been using HDDScan 3.1, since it can solve the load/unload cycle problem by changing the APM(Advanced Power Management) value.
However, the changed value is not persistent and will be changed back to 128 when the harddisk restarts.
So, I wish a simple feature could be added. i.e. automatically change to the value in a configuration file so that I need not to change the value manually every time after the system starts.

Thanks for your great software!

Logged
Doomer
Moderator
Full Member
*****
Posts: 218


« Reply #13 on: December 01, 2008, 06:32:30 PM »

version 2.8 has a command line parameters you can use it to setup APM values when your system starts
Hope it helps
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to: